Market Report • South Africa • 2025
Brand rankings, segment numbers, top-selling models and what it all means if you're buying a car in South Africa in 2025.
Source: NAAMSA / MIOSA 2025 • Compiled by Hagalu
South Africa sold 535,000 new vehicles in 2025 — up about 2.3% on 2024's 523,000. Load-shedding eased off, consumer confidence ticked up, and a bunch of new affordable models from Japanese and Chinese brands helped first-time buyers get off the fence.
Passenger cars made up the bulk at 355,000 units (66.4%), while bakkies came in at 165,000 (30.8%) — a bakkie share you won't find anywhere else in the world. Outside the cities, a bakkie does double duty as family transport and work vehicle, which is why that number stays stubbornly high.
| Category | Units Sold | Market Share | vs 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total Market | 535,000 | 100% | +2.3% |
| Passenger Cars | 355,000 | 66.4% | +1.8% |
| Bakkies (Light Commercial) | 165,000 | 30.8% | +3.5% |
| Medium & Heavy Commercial | 15,000 | 2.8% | +0.4% |
Browse the full range of cars available on Hagalu's South Africa car listings or use the South Africa car prices guide for a budget-by-budget breakdown.
Of the 355,000 passenger cars sold in 2025, three segments make up almost everything: SUVs/crossovers, hatchbacks, and sedans. SUVs took the top spot from hatchbacks back in 2023 and haven't looked back since.
| Segment | Units Sold | % of Passenger Cars | Trend | Top Example |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUVs & Crossovers | 165,000 | 46.5% | ↑ Growing | Toyota Fortuner |
| Hatchbacks | 125,000 | 35.2% | ↑ Growing | VW Polo Vivo |
| Sedans | 65,000 | 18.3% | ↓ Declining | Toyota Corolla |
SA roads outside the big cities are rough — potholes, dirt driveways, farm tracks. Extra ground clearance genuinely matters here. On top of that, compact crossovers have dropped in price enough that you can now get the Suzuki Vitara, Nissan Magnite, or Kia Seltos for not much more than a well-specced hatchback. That combination has been pulling buyers out of the sedan segment for years. Browse all SUVs available in South Africa.
SUVs are growing, but hatchbacks still moved 125,000 units in 2025. The VW Polo Vivo, Toyota Starlet, and Suzuki Swift together account for over 50,000 of those — the sub-R300k price point still pulls a lot of first-time buyers. See all hatchbacks in South Africa.
Toyota sits at the top with a 25.2% share — that's 1.5x more than second-placed VW. The big mover in 2025 is Suzuki, which climbed to third at the expense of Hyundai and Nissan. Haval and Chery both posted the fastest growth rates in the market, coming from a lower base but gaining ground fast.
| Rank | Brand | Units Sold | Market Share | YoY Change | Segment Strength | Browse Models |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Toyota | 135,000 | 25.2% | +3.1% | SUVs & Bakkies | View → |
| #2 | Volkswagen | 90,000 | 16.8% | +1.4% | Hatchbacks & Sedans | View → |
| #3 | Suzuki | 60,000 | 11.2% | +8.7% | Small Cars & Crossovers | View → |
| #4 | Hyundai | 35,000 | 6.5% | -2.1% | SUVs & Hatchbacks | View → |
| #5 | Ford | 30,000 | 5.6% | +0.9% | Bakkies & SUVs | View → |
| #6 | Isuzu | 25,000 | 4.7% | +5.2% | Bakkies | View → |
| #7 | Nissan | 20,000 | 3.7% | -4.3% | Hatchbacks & SUVs | View → |
| #8 | Kia | 16,000 | 3.0% | +12.4% | SUVs & Hatchbacks | View → |
| #9 | Honda | 11,000 | 2.1% | +6.8% | SUVs | View → |
| #10 | Renault | 9,000 | 1.7% | -1.2% | Hatchbacks | View → |
| #11 | Mazda | 9,000 | 1.7% | +2.3% | SUVs & Sedans | View → |
| #12 | BMW | 8,000 | 1.5% | +0.5% | Sedans & SUVs | View → |
| #13 | Mercedes-Benz | 7,000 | 1.3% | -0.8% | Sedans & SUVs | View → |
| #14 | Haval | 7,000 | 1.3% | +18.5% | SUVs (Chinese brand) | View → |
| #15 | Chery | 5,000 | 0.9% | +22.1% | Small SUVs | View → |
| #16 | Mitsubishi | 4,500 | 0.8% | +1.1% | SUVs & Bakkies | View → |
| #17 | Others | 63,500 | 11.7% | — | Various | — |
YoY = Year-on-Year change vs 2024. Data based on NAAMSA registrations compiled by Hagalu. Browse all car brands in South Africa.
The Toyota Hilux's unbroken run as South Africa's #1 vehicle continues into 2025 with 52,000 units — nearly 10% of the total market on its own. The top 5 alone account for 172,000 units (32.1% of all sales), showing just how concentrated buying patterns are in this market.
| # | Model | Segment | Units Sold | % of Market | Specs & Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Toyota Hilux | Bakkie | 52,000 | 52000 10% | View → |
| 2 | Volkswagen Polo Vivo | Hatchback | 38,000 | 38000 7% | View → |
| 3 | Toyota Fortuner | SUV | 31,000 | 31000 6% | View → |
| 4 | Volkswagen Polo | Hatchback | 28,000 | 28000 5% | View → |
| 5 | Isuzu D-Max | Bakkie | 24,000 | 24000 4% | View → |
| 6 | Ford Ranger | Bakkie | 23,000 | 23000 4% | View → |
| 7 | Toyota RAV4 | SUV | 19,000 | 19000 4% | View → |
| 8 | Suzuki Swift | Hatchback | 17,000 | 17000 3% | View → |
| 9 | Suzuki Vitara | SUV | 15,000 | 15000 3% | View → |
| 10 | Hyundai Creta | SUV | 14,000 | 14000 3% | View → |
| 11 | Kia Seltos | SUV | 13,000 | 13000 2% | View → |
| 12 | Toyota Starlet | Hatchback | 12,000 | 12000 2% | View → |
| 13 | Nissan Magnite | SUV | 11,500 | 11500 2% | View → |
| 14 | Honda Elevate | SUV | 10,500 | 10500 2% | View → |
| 15 | Ford Everest | SUV | 7,000 | 7000 1% | View → |
Can't decide between the top picks? Use Hagalu's comparison tool:
Toyota has been the top-selling brand in South Africa for over a decade and 2025 is more of the same. The Hilux does most of the heavy lifting at 52,000 units, the Fortuner leads the SUV segment at 31,000, and the Starlet has become a serious volume car in entry-level hatchbacks. The RAV4 holds its own in the premium crossover bracket against the Haval H6 and Hyundai Tucson.
Key models:
VW's South African factory in Uitenhage produces the Polo and Polo Vivo locally, giving it a significant cost and availability advantage. The Polo Vivo remains South Africa's #2 best-selling vehicle overall and the #1 passenger car. VW's T-Cross and Tiguan round out its SUV presence.
Suzuki is up 8.7% year-on-year — the best growth among established brands. Sharp pricing, more dealers, and a genuine fanbase around the Jimny have pushed Suzuki to its highest-ever SA market share. The Swift and Vitara carry most of the volume.
Hyundai slipped 2.1% in 2025 as Suzuki ate into its entry-level volume. However, the brand remains a top-5 force thanks to the Creta SUV and its strong after-sales reputation. The Tucson targets the premium family segment while the i20 holds its own in hatchbacks.
Ford's story in 2025 is almost entirely a bakkie story. The Ranger is Ford's #1 product and one of the top-3 bakkies nationally. The Everest SUV shares the Ranger's platform — which gives it genuine off-road chops for family buyers who don't need a load bed.
Isuzu sells almost exclusively the D-Max in South Africa — making it a pure bakkie play. Its 5.2% growth reflects the Ranger's coattails: buyers who can't get the Ranger within budget often land on the D-Max as the next-best 4x4 workhorse. Compare them: Isuzu D-Max vs Ford Ranger.
Nowhere else in the world does one in three new vehicles sold be a pick-up truck. SA's 30.8% bakkie share is a product of the farming economy, rough rural infrastructure, and the fact that a double-cab Hilux or Ranger genuinely works as a family car, a tow vehicle, and a work tool all at once.
| Rank | Model | Units | Share of Bakkie Market | Drive Options | More Info |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| #1 | Toyota Hilux | 52,000 | 31.5% | 4x2 & 4x4 | View → |
| #2 | Isuzu D-Max | 24,000 | 14.5% | 4x2 & 4x4 | View → |
| #3 | Ford Ranger | 23,000 | 13.9% | 4x2, 4x4 & Raptor | View → |
| #4 | VW Amarok | 12,000 | 7.3% | 4x4 only | View → |
| #5 | Nissan Navara | 9,000 | 5.5% | 4x2 & 4x4 | — |
| #6 | Mitsubishi Triton | 7,500 | 4.5% | 4x4 | — |
| — | Others (Mazda BT-50, GWM P-Series, etc.) | 37,500 | 22.7% | Various | — |
Want to understand the mechanical difference between bakkie chassis types? Read our drivetrain & chassis explained guide — covering ladder frame vs monocoque and 4x4 vs AWD systems in depth.
Haval (+18.5%) and Chery (+22.1%) are the fastest movers in the market in 2025. Both sell SUVs priced R50,000–R100,000 below comparable Japanese alternatives, and it's working — SA's Chinese-brand share has gone from 3.2% in 2022 to roughly 5.8% now.
Sedans haven't outsold SUVs since 2020 and the gap keeps widening. The reason now is affordable compact crossovers — the Nissan Magnite, Kia Seltos, and Suzuki Vitara all come in under R350,000 with SUV ground clearance and bigger boots.
BEVs are under 1% of total sales but up 67% in 2025 from a low base. Most EV buyers are in Gauteng and the Western Cape where charging infrastructure is better. At the current rate, EVs hit 1% of the market sometime in 2026–2027.
Over 80% of new cars in SA go through a finance deal. The SARB cut rates twice in 2024, which made monthly repayments marginally easier in 2025. At prime, a R300,000 car costs roughly R6,500/month over 72 months. Run the numbers on any model using our EMI calculator.
Rand weakness, shipping costs, and parts shortages pushed wait times on the RAV4, VW Tiguan, and Ford Everest to 6–12 weeks in 2025. If you had a specific colour or spec in mind, expect to wait longer.
Toyota (Prospecton), VW (Uitenhage), and Ford (Silverton) together built about 320,000 vehicles in SA in 2025 — roughly 60% exported. The Hilux, Polo Vivo, and Ranger are all locally assembled, which cuts import duties and keeps retail prices lower than fully imported rivals.
SA's EV market is still small — 3,200 BEV units in 2025, up from about 1,900 in 2024. Add hybrids and PHEVs and you get roughly 4,500 more. The growth rate is real, but the charging network outside Gauteng and the Western Cape remains the sticking point for most buyers.
| Type | Est. Units 2025 | Growth vs 2024 | Key Models |
|---|---|---|---|
| Full BEV (Battery Electric) | 3,200 | +68% | BMW i4, Volvo EX40, BYD Atto 3 |
| PHEV (Plug-in Hybrid) | 1,800 | +42% | BMW X5 xDrive45e, Volvo XC60 T8 |
| HEV (Self-Charging Hybrid) | 2,700 | +31% | Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, Suzuki Grand Vitara Hybrid |
| Mild Hybrid (MHEV) | 5,100 | +24% | Ford Ranger MHEV, VW Tiguan eHybrid |
The biggest barrier to EV adoption in SA remains infrastructure: the national charging network had approximately 1,400 public chargers in 2025 — concentrated in major metros. Load-shedding also creates "range anxiety" beyond city boundaries.
| Your Priority | Best Segment | Recommended Starting Point |
|---|---|---|
| Lowest total cost of ownership | Hatchback | VW Polo Vivo or Suzuki Swift |
| Family & road-trip versatility | SUV | Toyota Fortuner or Ford Everest |
| Farm / off-road / towing | Bakkie (4x4) | Toyota Hilux or Ford Ranger |
| City commuting & fuel economy | Hatchback | Suzuki Swift or Toyota Starlet |
| First-time buyer, budget under R250K | Hatchback | VW Polo Vivo or Suzuki Baleno |
| Compact SUV, budget R300K–R450K | Crossover SUV | Kia Seltos or Hyundai Creta |
For a full price breakdown across all models and budgets, see our South Africa car prices guide. You can also compare any two cars side-by-side on Hagalu.
Around 535,000 new vehicles — roughly 355,000 passenger cars, 165,000 bakkies, and 15,000 commercial trucks. Up about 2.3% on 2024.
Toyota Hilux, again. About 52,000 units — a gap that no other model came close to closing. It's been the top seller for years and 2025 was no different.
Toyota, by a wide margin — around 135,000 vehicles and roughly 25% of the whole market. The Hilux alone accounts for a big chunk of that, with the Fortuner, RAV4 and Starlet doing the rest.
Yes, comfortably. SUVs and crossovers took about 46.5% of passenger car sales versus 35% for hatchbacks. That gap widens every year — compact crossovers have come down in price enough that they're now competing directly with entry-level hatchbacks.
Haval and Chery are the two to watch. Haval was up 18.5% and Chery up 22% in 2025 — both selling SUVs priced R50,000–R100,000 below comparable Japanese alternatives.
About 165,000 — nearly one in three new vehicles. Toyota Hilux leads, then Isuzu D-Max and Ford Ranger. Bakkies dominate partly because outside the big cities they double as work and family vehicles.
Slowly. 2025 was up about 2.3% on 2024. Load-shedding easing off helped, and a wave of affordable new models brought in first-time buyers — but high interest rates kept big-ticket purchases under pressure all year.