1 / 5
Price in South Africa, real specs & fuel economy — 2026
On-road varies by dealer. Fuel figures blend manufacturer claims and South Africa owner reports — your real numbers depend on traffic, terrain and how heavy your right foot is.
* This is a rough guide only — your actual monthly repayment will depend on your credit score, bank charges and loan terms. Get a proper quote from your bank or dealer before committing.
Last checked on 2026-05-11 • Verified by the Hagalu team
Refined and comfortable German-engineered SUV
The Tiguan is a practical vehicle offering reliable performance in its segment. Engineered for South African driving conditions with attention to durability and real-world usability. The modern powertrain delivers adequate performance for daily commuting, weekend adventures, and practical family transport. Interior design prioritizes comfort and functionality. Build quality is solid with proven reliability backing every vehicle sold in South Africa. New car pricing is accessible for target buyers. The vehicle attracts owners seeking dependable transport without premium complexity. The Tiguan represents a genuine evolution in its segment, balancing practical daily usability with longer-term ownership satisfaction. In South Africa's diverse driving conditions—from metropolitan congestion to regional highways to occasional rough tracks—this vehicle delivers competence across the spectrum. Market positioning places the Tiguan as a premium vehicle for buyers prioritizing premium refinement. Reliability underpins ownership satisfaction—this vehicle won't surprise you with premature failures or component issues. Ownership costs align with realistic expectations. Service intervals are reasonable. Parts availability is reliable. Dealer networks exist where you need them. For five-year ownership, total cost of ownership—including fuel, maintenance, insurance, and depreciation—sits comfortably within segment expectations. Real-world driving scenarios reveal capable engineering. Urban navigation is straightforward. Highway cruising is comfortable. Weekend adventures are accessible. The vehicle functions as intended across South African conditions without requiring specialist knowledge or premium support to keep operational.
Who buys this: Families seeking comfort and refinement
Engines: Engine delivers solid performance for daily driving. Transmission is smooth and responsive. Fuel economy is competitive. Torque delivery is appropriate for the vehicle's positioning. Reliability is proven through years of market presence.
Generation: Current Tiguan generation offers modern safety and tech upgrades
Updates: Recent facelift improved technology and styling
Pick up to 3 variants, hit Compare Variants and you'll get a proper side-by-side spec breakdown.
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Fuel | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 TSI Life DSG | Base | Petrol | Automatic | ZAR 630,000 | ||
| 2.0 TSI 4Motion R-Line DSG | Top | Petrol | Automatic | ZAR 820,000 | ||
| 1.4 TSI 110kW DSG | Base | Petrol | Automatic | ZAR 664,500 | ||
| 1.4 TSI 110kW Life DSG | Mid | Petrol | Automatic | ZAR 716,900 | ||
| 1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG | Top | Petrol | Automatic | ZAR 781,600 | ||
| 2.0 TSI 140kW R-Line 4Motion DSG | Flagship | Petrol | Automatic | ZAR 852,600 | ||
| 2.0 TDI 110kW Life 4Motion DSG | Mid | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 770,800 | ||
| 2.0 TDI 110kW R-Line 4Motion DSG | Top | Diesel | Automatic | ZAR 851,500 |
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1.4 TSI Life DSG | Base | Automatic | ZAR 630,000 | ||
| 2.0 TSI 4Motion R-Line DSG | Top | Automatic | ZAR 820,000 | ||
| 1.4 TSI 110kW DSG | Base | Automatic | ZAR 664,500 | ||
| 1.4 TSI 110kW Life DSG | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 716,900 | ||
| 1.4 TSI 110kW R-Line DSG | Top | Automatic | ZAR 781,600 | ||
| 2.0 TSI 140kW R-Line 4Motion DSG | Flagship | Automatic | ZAR 852,600 |
| Cmp | Variant | Trim | Transmission | Price | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2.0 TDI 110kW Life 4Motion DSG | Mid | Automatic | ZAR 770,800 | ||
| 2.0 TDI 110kW R-Line 4Motion DSG | Top | Automatic | ZAR 851,500 |
Premium-feel family SUV
The Tiguan is the practical choice for buyers prioritizing premium experience. It delivers genuine capability without requiring premium pricing or exotic maintenance. Resale values develop as market recognition grows. The used market becomes increasingly active as ownership examples accumulate. For buyers seeking dependable, honest transport, the Tiguan represents genuine value.
The Tiguan appeals to practical buyers wanting dependable premium refinement. Real-world ownership confirms the engineering intent—vehicles settle into reliable operation delivering value across the ownership period. Fuel economy sits within realistic ranges for the segment. Service costs are competitive. Parts availability means scheduled maintenance doesn't require exotic sourcing. Dealer networks exist in metro areas and provincial centers, ensuring support accessibility for most owners. Depreciation follows predictable curves as market establishes value recognition. Three-year-old examples emerge onto the used market at prices reflecting genuine value. Five-year-old vehicles remain desirable for buyers seeking proven reliability. The ownership trajectory suggests stable residual values for buyers planning medium-term retention. Technical reliability documentation confirms proven components across the powertrain. Engines deliver conservative power figures with high torque emphasis. Transmissions are proven designs refined through years of market operation. Suspension and chassis engineering prioritize durability over extreme performance. This design philosophy resonates with buyers valuing dependability over maximum excitement. For those prioritizing ownership peace of mind over driver-engagement theatre, the Tiguan delivers genuine satisfaction.
The Volkswagen Tiguan has 191 mm of ground clearance — enough for SA speed bumps, gravel driveways, and light dirt roads without catching the underside.
The Volkswagen Tiguan comes with a 1395 cc engine, putting out 110 kW (148 bhp). It's available in multiple variants — check the specs tab above for fuel type and transmission options.
The claimed figure is around 14.5 km/l. Real-world SA driving — city stop-start plus highway speeds — typically runs 10–15% higher than that. Diesel variants tend to pull ahead over longer distances.
Buyers researching the Volkswagen Tiguan often compare it with rivals such as Ford Everest , Honda CR-V , Hyundai IONIQ 5 , Hyundai Santa Fe , Isuzu MU-X . Comparing them side by side is the quickest way to see where your money goes — performance, petrol economy, price and running costs all vary more than you'd think.
Tap any card to see a full head-to-head — specs, scores and a clear verdict on which one's worth your money.
Data verified against: Volkswagen Official South Africa Website